OST Election Information

 

 

2018 PRIMARY OST ELECTIONS

 

UPDATED 9:51PM 10/09/18

 

OST Primary Election coverage on KILI

 

UNOFFICIAL RESULTS:

 

 

OST President

Julian Bear Runner 772

Dr Richard Zephier 572

Theresa Two Bulls 453

John Steele Sr 432

Frank Means 196

Bruce Whalen 129

Joe American Horse 38

 

 

OST Vice-President

Darla Black 679

Thomas Poor Bear 521

David Pourier 396

Henny Cleane Whalen 381

Kevin Yellow Bird Steele 342

Stanley Little Whiteman 342

 

 

Eagle Nest District

Jim Meeks  49

Ruth Wright 53

Floyd Wilcox 37

Blaine Little Thunder 50

Marilyn Charging Crow 59

H Duane Yellow Hawk 54

Challenge Votes 33

 

 

LaCreek District

Craig L. Dillon 106

Cora White Horse 82

Challenge Votes 2

 

 

Medicine Rood District

James “Toby” Big Boy 68

Austin Watkins Sr. 100

Cordelia White Elk 103

Chancy Wilson 148

Ryan Jumping Eagle 173

Cheryce Runnels 133

Beau Little Whiteman 180

Challenge Votes 42

 

 

Oglala District

Valentina Merdanian 99

Valerie Janis 77

Paul Little 28

Jason “Jake” Little 59

Darlis Morrison-Crow 46

Lisa Good Weasel 46

Anna Diaz Takes The Shield 44

Irwin Cedric Broken Nose 42

Ellen M Fills Pipe 23

Tyler Yellow Boy 94

Stephanie Starr-Leasure 37

Challenge Votes 59

 

 

Pass Creek District

Lydia Bear Killer 98

James Cross 126

Julie Bad Wound 80

Challenge Votes 16

 

 

Pine Ridge Village

Nakina Mills 224

Robin Tapio 197

Richard Greenwald 185

Ella “John” Carlow 173

Irving Provost 160

Jerry Bordeaux 139

John M Long 150

Challenge Votes 9

 

 

Porcupine District

Randy Lays Bad 127

Ed Iron Cloud iii 97

Philip Good Crow 122

Darvis Weston 45

Lorraine Yellow Boy-Cuny 47

Pat Ross 103

Challenge Votes 16

 

 

Wakpamni District

Marvin “Hoke” Ghost Bear 100

Geneva Lone Hill 90

Jackie Siers 203

Duane L Big Crow Sr 100

Charles Standing Bear 100

Nancy Hussman 44

Sonia Little Hawk-Weston 169

Vincent “Woodzy” Two Lance Sr 122

Michael Carlow Sr. 120

Challenge Votes 23

 

 

Wounded Knee District

Garfield Apple 73

David A Kelly 59

Collins CJ Clifford 67

Lisa Jumping Eagle-DeLeon 64

Kathy Janis 62

S Ramona White Plume 47

Dakota High Hawk 43

Glen Gibbons 66

Stanley Hollow Horn 49

Ruth Steele 25

Challenge Votes 58

 

ORDINANCE OF THE OGLALA SIOUX TRIBAL COUNCIL

Ordinance No. 18 - 14

Election Code

It appears you don't have Adobe Reader or PDF support in this web browser.

Click here to download the PDF

ADDRESS: PO BOX 2070 107 West Main St Pine Ridge SD 57770

PHONE: (605) 867-5821

EMAIL: ostoyate@gmail.com